VCBM – Program

VCBM Program

The full program is available here. All times are given in CEST.

FP: Full Paper (20 min talk + 5 min Q&A/discussion)
SP: Short Paper (10 min + 5 min)
C&G: Invited journal talk from Computers & Graphics Special Section on VCBM 2019 (20 min + 5 min)

Monday 13:30 – 17:30: VCBM/VMV Tutorial

Tuesday 8:30 – 10:30: Joint session DAGM GCPR / VMV / VCBM

  • Opening & Welcome
  • 10th anniversary of EG VCBM
    Timo Ropinski

Tuesday 11:00 – 12:30: Feature Analysis

  • FP: Interactive Classification of Multi-Shell Diffusion MRI With Features From a Dual-Branch CNN Autoencoder
    Torayev, Agajan; Schultz, Thomas
  • FP: Feature Exploration using Local Frequency Distributions in Computed Tomography Data
    Falk, Martin; Ljung, Patric; Lundström, Claes; Ynnerman, Anders; Hotz, Ingrid
  • Invited Practitioner Talk: Bringing Deep Learning into clinical practice – Quantification of pediatric hydrocephalus
    Florian Grimm (Department of Neurosurgery, University Hospital Tübingen)

Tuesday 14:00 – 15:30 : VR Applications

  • SP: An Endoscope Interface for Immersive Virtual Reality
    John, Nigel W.; Day, Thomas W.; Wardle, Terrence
  • SP: VRIDAA: Virtual reality platform for training and planning implantations of occluder devices in left atrial appendages
    E. Medina, A. M. Aguado, J. Mill, X. Freixa, D. Arzamendi, C. Yagüe, O. Camara
  • SP: The Virtual Reality Flow Lens for Blood Flow Exploration
    Behrendt, Benjamin; Piotrowski, Lisa; Saalfeld, Sylvia; Preim, Bernhard; Saalfeld, Patrick
  • SP: Learning Hand Anatomy with Sense of Embodiment
    Saalfeld, Patrick; Albrecht, Aylin; D’Hanis, Wolfgang; Rothkötter, Hermann-Josef; Preim, Bernhard
  • SP: VR Acrophobia Treatment – Development of Customizable Acrophobia Inducing Scenarios
    Wagner, Sebastian; Illner, Kay; Preim, Bernhard; Weber, Matthias; Saalfeld, Patrick
  • SP: Student and Teacher Meet in a Shared Virtual Reality: A one-on-one Tutoring System for Anatomy Education
    Saalfeld, Patrick; Schmeier, Anna; D’Hanis, Wolfgang; Rothkötter, Hermann-Josef; Preim, Bernhard

Tuesday 16:00 – 17:30 : Posters & Image Contest

Tuesday 17:30 – 18:30 : Keynote I

Wednesday 8:30 – 10:30: Joint session DAGM GCPR / VMV / VCBM

  • FP: InShaDe: Invariant Shape Descriptors for visual analysis of histology cellular and nuclear shapes
    Marco Agus, Khaled Al-Thelaya, Corrado Cali, Marina M. Boido, Yin Yang, Giovanni Pintore, Enrico Gobbetti, Jens Schneider
  • Industry Talk: Amazon

Wednesday 11:00 – 12:30: Panel

Wednesday 14:00 – 15:30: VA and Uncertainty

  • FP: Visual Analysis of Multivariate Intensive Care Surveillance Data
    Brich, Nicolas; Schulz, Christoph; Peter, Jörg; Klingert, Wilfried; Schenk, Martin; Weiskopf, Daniel; Krone, Michael
  • FP: GLANCE: Visual Analytics for Monitoring Glaucoma Progression
    Astrid van den Brandt, Mark Christopher, Linda M. Zangwill, Jasmin Rezapour, Christopher Bowd, Sally L. Baxter, Derek S. Welsbie, Andrew Camp, Sasan Moghimi, Jiun L. Do, Robert N. Weinreb, Chris C.P. Snijders, Michel A. Westenberg
  • SP: Uncertainty-aware Brain Lesion Visualization
    Gillmann, Christina; Saur, Dorothee; Wischgoll, Thomas; Siebecker, Tim; Hoffmann, Karl-Titus; Hagen, Hans; Maciejewski, Ross; Scheuermann, Gerik
  • C&G: A visual approach to explainable computerized clinical decision support
    Juliane Müller, Matthaeus Stoehr, Alexander Oeser, Jan Gaebel, Marc Streit, Andreas Dietz, Steffen Oeltze-Jafra

Wednesday 16:00 – 17:00: Keynote II

Thursday 8:30 – 10:30 : Proteins

  • FP: Analyzing Protein Similarity by Clustering Molecular Surface Maps
    Schatz, Karsten; Frieß, Florian; Schäfer, Marco; Ertl, Thomas; Krone, Michael
  • FP: Real-time Visualization of 3D Amyloid-Beta Fibrils from 2D Cryo-EM Density Maps
    Kniesel, Hannah; Ropinski, Timo; Hermosilla, Pedro
  • C&G: Visual exploration of large normal mode spaces to study protein flexibility
    Pierre Bedoucha, Nathalie Reuter, Helwig Hauser, Jan Byška
  • Industry Talk: Google AI Brain

Thursday 11:00 – 12:30: Vascular and Flow

  • FP: Aneulysis – A System for Aneurysm Data Analysis
    Meuschke, Monique; Preim, Bernhard; Lawonn, Kai; Wickenhöfer, Ralph
  • FP: Interactive Visual Similarity Analysis of Measured and Simulated Multi-field Tubular Flow Ensembles
    Leistikow, Simon; Nahardani, Ali; Hörr, Verena; Linsen, Lars
  • SP: VirtualDSA++: Automated Segmentation, Vessel Labeling, Occlusion Detection and Graph Search on CT-Angiography Data
    Thamm, Florian; Jürgens, Markus; Ditt, Hendrik; Maier, Andreas

Thursday 14:00 – 16:00: Keynote III & Closing