Attending DAGM GCPR | VMV | VCBM 2020 is easy:
Follow the YouTube streams and ask questions in the Discord chat room of the corresponding session!

 YouTube live streams |   Discord server 



Legend

Conferences:

  • DAGM GCPR

  • VMV

  • VCBM

  • Joint event between VMV & VCBM

  • Joint event between all conferences

Symbols:

  •   Link to Discord Channel
  •   Link to YouTube Channel
  •   Link to PDF
  •   Oral
  •   Spotlight
  •   Poster
  •   Paper
  •  Short paper
  •   Social

Detailed program

Monday

VMVVCBM

13:30–17:30 Tutorial: Game Engines for Visualization

Chair: Michael Krone

13:30-14:00

14:00-15:30

16:00-17:30

GCPR

14:00–18:30 Special Invited Talk Track

Chair: Andreas Geiger, Torsten Sattler

14:00-14:30

14:30-15:00

15:00-15:30

16:30-17:00

17:00-17:30

17:30-18:00

18:00-18:30

Tuesday

JOINT

08:30–09:00 Welcome

Chair: Andreas Geiger, Hendrik Lensch, Michael Krone, Kay Nieselt

JOINT

09:00–10:30 Joint Talks 1

Chair: Hendrik Lensch

09:00-09:15

Draxler, Felix; Schwarz, Jonathan; Schnörr, Christoph; Köthe, Ullrich

Characterizing The Role of A Single Coupling Layer in Affine Normalizing Flows 

09:15-09:30

09:30-10:00

Kammann, Lars; Menzel, Stefan; Botsch, Mario

A Compact Patch-Based Representation for Technical Mesh Models 

10:00-10:30

GCPR

11:00–12:30 GCPR Award and Talk

Chair: Reinhard Koch

11:00-12:30

Presentation of DAGM-GCPR Awards for YRF Best Master, Best Dissertation and German Pattern Recognition Award

11:00-12:30

Award Lecture: From 3D Scanning to Neural Rendering

VMV

11:00–12:30 Talks 1: Flow Visualization

Chair: Nils Rodrigues

11:00-11:45

11:45-12:05

Wolligandt, Steve; Wilde, Thomas; Roessl, Christian; Theisel, Holger

Static Visualization of Unsteady Flows by Flow Steadification 

12:05-12:25

VCBM

11:00–12:30 Talks 1: Feature Analysis

Chair: Anna Vilanova

11:00-11:25

11:25-11:50

Falk, Martin; Ljung, Patric; Lundström, Claes; Ynnerman, Anders; Hotz, Ingrid

Feature Exploration in Medical Volume Data using Local Frequency Distributions 

11:50-12:30

Florian Grimm

Invited Talk: Bringing Deep Learning into clinical practice – Quantification of pediatric hydrocephalus

GCPR

14:00–15:30 Talks 1

Chair: Zeynep Akata

14:00-14:15

Sitenko; Dmitrij; Boll Bastian; Schnörr, Christoph

Assignment Flow For Order-Constrained OCT Segmentation 

14:15-14:30

14:30-14:37

Sharma, Saurabh; Yu Ning; Fritz Mario; Schiele Bernt

Long-Tailed Recognition Using Class-Balanced Experts 

14:37-14:44

Fan, Yue; Xian, Yongqin; Losch, Max Maria; Schiele, Bernt

Analyzing the Dependency of ConvNets on Spatial Information 

14:44-14:51

Koestler, Lukas; Yang Nan; Wang Rui; Cremers Daniel

Learning Monocular 3D Vehicle Detection without 3D Bounding Box Labels 

14:51-15:30

Discussion

VMV

14:00–15:30 Talks 2: Segmentation and Matching

Chair: Martin Oswald

14:00-14:45

14:45-15:05

15:05-15:25

VCBM

14:00–15:30 Talks 2: VR Applications

Chair: Björn Sommer

14:00-14:15

John, Nigel W.; Day, Thomas W.; Wardle, Terrence

An Endoscope Interface for Immersive Virtual Reality 

14:15-14:30

14:30-14:45

Behrendt, Benjamin; Piotrowski, Lisa; Saalfeld, Sylvia; Preim, Bernhard; Saalfeld, Patrick

The Virtual Reality Flow Lens for Blood Flow Exploration 

14:45-15:00

Saalfeld, Patrick; Albrecht, Aylin; D’Hanis, Wolfgang; Rothkötter, Hermann-Josef; Preim, Bernhard

Learning Hand Anatomy with Sense of Embodiment 

15:00-15:15

Wagner, Sebastian; Illner, Kay; Preim, Bernhard; Weber, Matthias; Saalfeld, Patrick

VR Acrophobia Treatment – Development of Customizable Acrophobia Inducing Scenarios 

15:15-15:30

Saalfeld, Patrick; Schmeier, Anna; D’Hanis, Wolfgang; Rothkötter, Hermann-Josef; Preim, Bernhard

Student and Teacher Meet in a Shared Virtual Reality: A one-on-one Tutoring System for Anatomy Education 

GCPR

16:00–17:30 Talks 2

Chair: Zeynep Akata

16:00-16:15

Weber, Maurice; Renggli, Cedric; Grabner Helmut; Zhang, Ce

Observer Dependent Lossy Image Compression 

16:15-16:30

Zhang, Yifei; Briq Rania; Tanke, Julian; Gall Juergen

Adversarial Synthesis of Human Pose from Text 

16:30-16:37

Farha, Yazan Abu; Ke, Qiuhong; Schiele, Bernt; Gall, Juergen

Long-Term Anticipation of Activities with Cycle Consistency 

16:37-16:44

Majumder, Soumajit; Khurana, Ansh; Rai, Abhinav; Yao, Angela

Multi-Stage Fusion for One-click Segmentation 

16:44-16:51

Lukasik Jovita; Friede, David; Stuckenschmidt, Heiner; Keuper Margret

Neural Architecture Performance Prediction Using Graph Neural Networks 

16:51-17:30

Discussion

VMV

16:00–17:00 Talks 3: Practical Visualization

Chair: Andre Waschk

16:00-16:20

16:20-16:40

Frieß, Florian; Müller, Christoph; Ertl, Thomas

Real-time High-resolution Visualisation 

16:40-17:00

Lengauer, Stefan; Komar, Alexander; Karl, Stephan; Trinkl, Elisabeth; Preiner, Reinhold; Schreck, Tobias

Visual Exploration of Cultural Heritage Collections with Linked Spatiotemporal, Shape and Metadata Views 

VCBM

16:00–17:30 Poster & Image Contest

Chair: Fritz Lekschas, Gabriel Mistelbauer, Peter Mindek

16:10-17:30

16:10-17:30

16:10-17:30

16:10-17:30

JOINT

17:30–19:00 Joint Keynote 1

Chair: Andreas Geiger

17:30-19:00

Vladlen Koltun (Intel)

Towards Photorealism

Wednesday

JOINT

08:30–10:00 Joint Talks 2

Chair: Michael Krone

08:30-08:45

Hagemann, Annika; Knorr, Moritz; Janssen, Holger; Stiller, Christoph

Bias Detection and Prediction of Mapping Errors in Camera Calibration 

08:45-09:00

Kandukuri, R.; Achterhold, J.; Moeller, M.; Stueckler; J.

Learning to Identify Physical Parameters from Video Using Differentiable Physics 

09:00-09:30

Agarwal, Shivam; Tkachev, Gleb; Wermelinger, Michel; Beck, Fabian;

Visualizing Sets and Changes in Membership Using Layered Set Intersection Graphs 

09:30-10:00

Marco Agus, Khaled Al-Thelaya, Corrado Cali, Marina M. Boido, Yin Yang, Giovanni Pintore, Enrico Gobbetti, Jens Schneider

InShaDe: Invariant Shape Descriptors for visual analysis of histology cellular and nuclear shapes 

JOINT

10:00–10:30 Industry Talk: Amazon

Chair: Andreas Geiger

10:00-10:30

Michael Hirsch

Autonomous Vision for Last Mile Delivery

GCPR

11:00–12:30 Talks 3

Chair: Zeynep Akata

11:00-11:15

Zatsarynna, Olga; Sawatzky, Johann; Gall Juergen

Discovering Latent Classes for Semi-Supervised Semantic Segmentation 

11:15-11:30

Schwarz, Jonathan; Draxler, Felix; Köthe, Ullrich, Schnörr, Christoph

Riemannian SOS-Polynomial Normalizing Flows 

11:30-11:37

11:37-11:44

Volhejn, Václav; Lampert, Christoph

Does SGD Implicitly Optimize for Smoothness? 

11:44-11:51

11:51-12:30

Discussion

VMVVCBM

11:00–12:30 Panel

Chair: Michael Sedlmair

11:00-12:30

Marc Baaden, Tobias Günther, Enkelejda Kasneci, Torsten W. Kuhlen, Falk Schreiber

Immersive Analytics

GCPR

14:00–15:30 Talks 4

Chair: Zeynep Akata

14:00-14:15

Bhattacharyya, Apratim; Straehle; Christoph-Nikolas; Fritz, Mario; Schiele, Bernt

Haar Wavelet based Block Autoregressive Flows for Trajectories 

14:15-14:30

14:30-14:37

Hofstetter, Isabell; Springer, Malte; Ries, Florian; Haueis, Martin

Constellation Codebooks for Reliable Vehicle Localization 

14:37-14:44

Bonde, Ujwal; Alcantarilla, Pablo F.; Leutenegger, Stefan

Towards Bounding-Box Free Panoptic Segmentation 

14:44-14:51

Bailoni, Alberto; Pape, Constantin; Wolf, Steffen; Kreshuk; Hamprecht, Fred A.

Proposal-Free Volumetric Instance Segmentation from Latent Single-Instance Masks 

14:51-15:30

Discussion

VMV

14:00–15:30 Talks 4: Interactive Visualization

Chair: Jens Schneider

14:00-14:45

14:45-15:05

Penk, Dominik; Müller, Jonas; Felfer, Peter; Grosso, Roberto; Stamminger, Marc

Visualization Aided Interface Reconstruction 

15:05-15:25

Kretzschmar, Vanessa; Gillmann, Christina; Günther, Fabian; Stommel, Markus; Scheuermann, Gerik

Visualization Framework for Assisting Interface Optimization of Hybrid Component Design 

VCBM

14:00–15:30 Talks 3: VA and Uncertainty

Chair: Helwig Hauser

14:00-14:25

Brich, Nicolas; Schulz, Christoph; Peter, Jörg; Klingert, Wilfried; Schenk, Martin; Weiskopf, Daniel; Krone, Michael

Visual Analysis of Multivariate Intensive Care Surveillance Data 

14:25-14:50

Van den Brandt, Astrid; Christopher, Mark; Zangwill, Linda M.; Rezapour, Jasmin; Bowd, Christopher; Baxter, Sally L.; Welsbie, Derek S.; Camp, Andrew; Moghimi, Sasan; Do, Jiun L.; Weinreb, Robert N.; Snijders, Chris C.P.; Westenberg, Michel A.

GLANCE: Visual Analytics for Monitoring Glaucoma Progression 

14:50-15:05

Gillmann, Christina; Saur, Dorothee; Wischgoll, Thomas; Siebecker, Tim; Hoffmann, Karl-Titus; Hagen, Hans; Maciejewski, Ross; Scheuermann, Gerik

Uncertainty-aware Brain Lesion Visualization 

15:05-15:30

Müller, Juliane; Stoehr, Matthaeus; Oeser, Alexander; Gaebel, Jan; Streit, Marc; Dietz, Andreas; Oeltze-Jafra, Steffen

Invited Talk: A visual approach to explainable computerized clinical decision support 

JOINT

16:00–17:00 Joint Keynote 2

Chair: Hendrik Lensch

16:00-17:00

GCPR

17:00–18:00 DAGM-GCPR General Assembly

Chair: Reinhard Koch

VMV

17:00–18:00 GI-GDV: General Assembly

Thursday

GCPR

08:30–10:00 Talks 5

Chair: Torsten Sattler

08:30-08:45

Braun, Sandro; Esser, Patrick; Ommer, Björn

Unsupervised Part Discovery by Unsupervised Disentanglement 

08:45-09:00

Lange, Jan-Hendrik, Andres, Björn

On the Lifted Multicut Polytope for Trees 

09:00-09:07

Ardizzone, Lynton; Kruse, Jakob; Lüth, Carsten; Bracher, Niels; Rother Carsten; Köthe, Ullrich

Conditional Invertible Neural Networks for Diverse Image-to-Image Translation 

09:07-09:14

Hukkelås, Håkon; Lindseth, Frank, Mester Rudolf

Image Inpainting with Learnable Feature Imputation 

09:14-09:21

Wenzel, Patrick; Wang, Rui; Yang, Nan; Cheng, Qing; Khan, Qadeer; Stumberg, Lukas von; Zeller, Niclas; Cremers, Daniel

A Cross-Season Dataset for Multi-Weather SLAM in Autonomous Driving 

09:21-10:00

Discussion

VMV

08:30–10:00 Talks 5: Data Transformation

Chair: Holger Theisel

08:30-08:50

08:50-09:10

Henkel, Markus; Knauthe, Volker; von Landesberger, Tatiana; Guthe, Stefan

Data Reconstruction from Colored Slice-and-Dice Treemaps 

09:10-10:00

VCBM

08:30–10:00 Talks 4: Proteins

Chair: Stefan Bruckner

08:30-08:55

Schatz, Karsten; Frieß, Florian; Schäfer, Marco; Ertl, Thomas; Krone, Michael

Analyzing Protein Similarity by Clustering Molecular Surface Maps 

08:55-09:20

09:20-10:00

Bedoucha, Pierre; Reuter, Nathalie; Hauser, Helwig; Byška, Jan

Invited Talk: Visual exploration of large normal mode spaces to study protein flexibility 

JOINT

10:00–10:30 Industry Talk: Google AI Brain

Chair: Andreas Geiger

10:00-10:30

GCPR

11:00–12:30 Talks 6

Chair: Torsten Sattler

11:00-11:07

Kopf, Christian; Pock, Thomas; Blaschitz; Štolc, Svorad

Inline Double Layer Depth Estimation with Transparent Materials 

11:07-11:14

11:14-11:21

11:28-11:35

Daunhawer, Imant; Sutter, Thomas M.; Marcinkevičs, Ričards; Vogt, Julia E.

Self-supervised Disentanglement of Modality-specific and Shared Factors Improves Multimodal Generative Models 

11:35-11:42

11:42-12:30

Discussion

VMV

11:00–12:30 Talks 6: Rendering and Modeling

Chair: Marc Stamminger

11:00-11:45

11:45-12:05

Brüll, Felix; Grosch, Thorsten

Multi-Layer Alpha Tracing 

12:05-12:25

Otsu, Hisanari; Hanika, Johannes; Dachsbacher, Carsten

Portal-Based Path Perturbation for Metropolis Light Transport 

VCBM

11:00–12:30 Talks 5: Vascular and Flow

Chair: Martin Falk

11:00-11:25

Meuschke, Monique; Wickenhöfer, Ralph; Preim, Bernhard; Lawonn, Kai

Aneulysis – A Framework for Aneurysm Data Analysis 

11:25-11:50

11:50-12:05

JOINT

14:00–15:00 Joint Keynote 3

Chair: Michael Krone

14:00-15:00

JOINT

15:00–16:00 Awards and Closing

Chair: Andreas Geiger, Hendrik Lensch, Michael Krone, Kay Nieselt